Photos: 2006 Team and Award Winners - E. J. Herrmann Cross Country Invitational

2006 Winning Teams

Photos by Patty Palmieri and Theresa Palmieri-Phelan.

Image of the Lenny Hoffstetter Boys Jr. High Image of the Lenny Hoffstetter Boys Jr. High

Lenny Hoffstetter Boys Jr. High "A"
Cicero-North Syracuse, presented by Mr. Rich Ambruso

Image of the Mello Testa Boys Jr. High Image of the Mello Testa Boys Jr. High

Mello Testa Boys Jr. High "B"
Sauquoit Valley, presented by Mr. Mello Testa

Image of the Girls Jr. High Image of the Girls Jr. High

Girls Jr. High "A"
Cicero-North Syracuse

Image of the Girls Jr. High Image of the Girls Jr. High

Girls Jr. High "B"
Sauquoit Valley

Image of the Boys Freshman winning team Thousand Islands Image of the Boys Freshman winning team Thousand Islands

Boys Freshman
Thousand Islands

Image of the Girls Freshman winning team Thousand Islands Image of the Girls Freshman winning team Thousand Islands

Girls Freshman
Thousand Islands

Image of the The Santo Paniccia Elite Boys winning team Thousand Islands, presented by 2006 honoree, Mr. Santo Paniccia Image of the The Santo Paniccia Elite Boys winning team Thousand Islands, presented by 2006 honoree, Mr. Santo Paniccia

The Santo Paniccia Elite Boys
Thousand Islands, presented by 2006 honoree, Mr. Santo Paniccia

Image of the Bill Delude Boys Varsity Image of the Bill Delude Boys Varsity

Bill Delude Boys Varsity "A"
Cicero-North Syracuse, presented by Mr. Bill Delude

Image of the Howard Rubin Boys Varsity Image of the Howard Rubin Boys Varsity

Howard Rubin Boys Varsity "B"
Cooperstown

Image of the The John Convertino Elite Girls winning team Cicero-North Syracuse, presented by 2006 honoree, Mr. John Convertino Image of the The John Convertino Elite Girls winning team Cicero-North Syracuse, presented by 2006 honoree, Mr. John Convertino

The John Convertino Elite Girls
Cicero-North Syracuse, presented by 2006 honoree, Mr. John Convertino

Image of the Lions Club Girls Varsity Image of the Lions Club Girls Varsity

Lions Club Girls Varsity "A"
Kellenberg Memorial, presented by Mr. Dan Amado

Image of the Dave D'Alessandro Girls Varsity Image of the Dave D'Alessandro Girls Varsity

Dave D'Alessandro Girls Varsity "B"
Beaver River

Image of the Brian Dodge Boys Jr. Varsity winning team Colonie, presented by Mr. Brian Dodge Image of the Brian Dodge Boys Jr. Varsity winning team Colonie, presented by Mr. Brian Dodge

Brian Dodge Boys Jr. Varsity
Colonie, presented by Mr. Brian Dodge

Image of the Girls Jr. Varsity winning team Thousand Islands Image of the Girls Jr. Varsity winning team Thousand Islands

Girls Jr. Varsity
Thousand Islands

2006 Award Winners

Photos by Patty Palmieri and Theresa Palmieri-Phelan.

Image of Matt Leeder (Thousand Islands) receives the Joe Ficcaro Award for the fastest elite/varsity male runner from presenter Mr. Ernie Lange

Joe Ficcaro Award
Matt Leeder (Thousand Islands) receives the Joe Ficcaro Award for the fastest elite/varsity male runner from presenter Mr. Ernie Lange

Image of Chris Buchanan (Cicero-North Syracuse) receives the Ralph Lupia Award for the fastest junior high male runner from Mr. Ralph Lupia

Ralph Lupia Award
Chris Buchanan (Cicero-North Syracuse) receives the Ralph Lupia Award for the fastest junior high male runner from Mr. Ralph Lupia

Image of Lissa DiPaola (Westhill) receives the Ted Chwazik Award for the fastest junior high female runner from Mr. Ted Chwazik

Ted Chwazik Award
Lissa DiPaola (Westhill) receives the Ted Chwazik Award for the fastest junior high female runner from Mr. Ted Chwazik

Sam Gratch Award
Katie Duerr (Cicero-North Syracuse) received the Sam Gratch Award for the fastest elite/varsity female runner from Mr. Sam Gratch.
(Photo not available)